Tenth Amendment Center: Missouri Bills Would Legalize Retail Raw Milk Sales, Hinder Federal Prohibition Scheme
[…] Alabama residents would still be able to acquire a concealed carry permit in order to carry in states that maintain CCDW reciprocity with Alabama. If approved by the state legislature and signed into law, the change would take effect three months later. Last year, Allen file...

Tenth Amendment Center: The Constitution, General Austin, and the Seven-Year Rule

Image
...from Tenth Amendment Center With President-elect Biden announcing retired general Lloyd Austin as his pick for Defense Secretary, 10 U.S.C. 113(a) is back in the news.  It  provides : A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force. General Austin does not meet the seven year limit, so he needs a waiver from Congress.  Or does he?  Maybe the statute is unconstitutional.